Liuying Ceramics

📍 Pottery classes in Bath

9.2

Liuying Ceramics in Bath offers an exceptional pottery experience, perfect for beginners and enthusiasts alike. The relaxing environment and expert guidance from Ying create a therapeutic and enjoyable atmosphere. Participants rave about the personalized attention and the satisfaction of creating unique pieces, making it an ideal choice for gifts or special occasions.

The sessions are well-structured, allowing ample time to experiment and learn. The quality of teaching is highly praised, with Ying's patience and encouragement helping participants achieve impressive results. Whether for a fun outing or a creative hobby, Liuying Ceramics promises a memorable and rewarding experience.

Features and services of Liuying Ceramics

From the business
  • Identifies as women-owned
Amenities
  • Gender-neutral toilets
Crowd
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Transgender safe space

Liuying Ceramics is in position 2 out of 4 in Pottery classes in Bath

Customer Reviews

★★★★★
★★★★★

Liuying Ceramics has a rating of 5 out of 5 based on over 52 reviews on Google

Rachel

I bought a 2 hour session for myself and my husband as his birthday present. We both really enjoyed learning and creating our pottery pieces. It was a lovely, relaxing environment with a teacher to match. Enjoyed getting creative again and look forward to seeing the finished products. Have recommended to friends and family and would recommend to anyone who is thinking of trying, it's really fun!

Rachel ☆ 5/5
Clare Birch

The session I had with Ying was a brilliant experience. I had never done any pottery before and Ying was a very patient and encouraging teacher. I really enjoyed learning with her and I am so proud of the pots I created! I would definitely recommend anyone to try this, it was very therapeutic.

Clare Birch ☆ 5/5
Gemma Hunt-Harding

Me and my boyfriend booked a 2 person session with Liu Ying for our 10 year anniversary and it was an amazing experience. She is an excellent teacher and it’s incredible just how much she managed to teach us in 2 hours. She was incredibly attentive and patient, even when my long nails continuously kept breaking my clay. We got to make 4 pieces each and choose our 3 best each and then choose the glaze colour, she is even going to send them out to us in the post once done. I think this will become a tradition of ours, can’t wait to go back again. Next time with no nail extensions.

Gemma Hunt-Harding ☆ 5/5
Megle Lawrie Parker

Had so much fun taking the beginner pottery class! Liu Ying is a fantastic teacher and guided us the perfect amount whilst letting us experiment on our own. Came away with 7 amazing pieces between us and can’t wait to use them in our kitchen 😀

Megle Lawrie Parker ☆ 5/5
Jake Arundel

I booked a two person session with my girlfriend (both complete beginners) for her birthday & it was a fantastic experience! The pottery spinning was therapeutic once we got the hang of it after a couple of attempts. Ying is a very good teacher, she is very knowledgeable & friendly, which made the whole session very enjoyable. We both managed to make a few items each (my girlfriends were better than mine) which will be processed by Ying & I look forward to collecting them. I thoroughly recommend it!

Jake Arundel ☆ 5/5
Jenny Daw

Had a brilliant one-on-one pottery session with Ying. Learned useful techniques, had fun experimenting with different shapes, and felt really encouraged the whole time. Can’t wait to do more classes and keep improving—highly recommend for anyone starting out.

Jenny Daw ☆ 5/5
Lydia Sheldon

My boyfriend booked us a private class with Ying for my birthday and we had an absolute brilliant time! A fantastic teacher and great fun. We’re not from the area, otherwise we’d be going back! Can’t wait to receive our pieces!

Lydia Sheldon ☆ 5/5
View all reviews

Information about Liuying Ceramics

Address

Liuying Ceramics is located at 53 Ashgrove, Peasedown St John, Bath BA2 8EF, United Kingdom

Phone

The phone number of Liuying Ceramics is +44 7474 811567

Website

The website of Liuying Ceramics is: liuyingceramics.com

Business Hours

Monday: 09:30–20:30
Tuesday: 09:30–20:30
Wednesday: 09:30–20:30
Thursday: 09:30–20:30
Friday: 09:30–20:30
Saturday: 09:30–20:30
Sunday: 09:30–20:30

Contact Liuying Ceramics

    Similar alternatives near Liuying Ceramics

    Go up