Walrus Ceramics
Walrus Ceramics in Norwich offers a exceptional pottery learning experience. The studio is a welcoming and well-equipped space where beginners and experienced potters alike can cultivate their skills. Instructor Jennie is renowned for her patience and expertise, ensuring each student receives personalized guidance.
Classes follow a six-week structure, allowing participants to create and take home multiple pieces. The atmosphere is relaxed and supportive, making it an ideal setting for unwinding and exploring creativity. Whether you're seeking a new hobby or a calming escape, Walrus Ceramics provides an outstanding environment for artistic growth.
Features and services of Walrus Ceramics
- Wheelchair-accessible car park
- Free of charge street parking
- Free parking lot
Walrus Ceramics is in position 4 out of 14 in Pottery classes in Norwich
Customer Reviews
Walrus Ceramics has a rating of 5 out of 5 based on over 13 reviews on Google
As a complete Potter beginner I chose to join Jennie’s group in Brooke. Such a great tutor holding the space for all capabilities. Very patient and knowledgeable, guiding us through the various ways to create our work. I’m now ending my second 6 weeks course and feel I’ve improved so much. Grown in confidence too. The studio is a wonderful space to learn and create. Very well equipped complete with amazing array of glazes to help your work come to life. Plus you get to take everything you make home. I would very much recommend Walrus Ceramics for a creative experience.
Cannot score any higher Jenny is a fantastic teacher a real facilitator for creativity and such a lovely person. She has a way of making you feel relaxed and comfortable while exploring the medium of Clay . Would recommend to anybody I’ve been going for well over a year now and cannot imagine not going to Clay at Walrus ceramics.
A very relaxing and calming way to spend a Saturday morning, and you get to produce useful and pretty items for yourself or gifts. Jennie is always on hand for expert advice, solutions and ideas. Everyone is very friendly and welcoming. I've been coming back again and again for just over a year now. I absolutely love it so would recommend everyone should give it ago.
I’ve been going to walrus ceramics 6 week pottery course, on a Saturday morning for nearly 2 years now, I originally just went with my niece to see what it was about. Jennie is such a kind warm talented teacher, who makes everyone feel welcome, I’ve learnt so much, and every 6 weeks I have 4 pieces of my own designs to take home, nobody has to worry about will it be ready, to glaze or ready to bring home. Jennie always prioritises the students work above her own, when I’m at the studio, it’s so relaxing I forget about everything else, even the time, and it’s addictive! I would highly recommend Jennie as a teacher, and I couldn’t be more pleased with the pieces that I make.
I went to pottery classes at Walrus Ceramics for supposedly a 6-week course, nearly 2 years later I'm still there! This is more than a pottery class. If you lead a stressful and busy life, these two hours will give you total peace and a few laughs too. Jennie is more than a teacher, she has become a friend too.
I love my pottery sessions, time to escape and enjoy a relaxing and really enjoyable 2 hours of creativity. It doesn't matter whether you're a total novice or super creative, Jennie provides the right balance of support, whatever you need. Jennie is a great teacher and time just flies by every session. Jennie also makes a great cup of tea!
Our thanks to Jennie and Sally for a fantastic event yesterday! We reached out to Jennie a few months ago to see if she would be able to accommodate a class for a Hen Party and she went above and beyond to work with us and create the perfect event! Somehow she got 15 giggly girls to each create a mug and decorate in a variety of styles. Communication with Jennie was quick and easy, all equipment was of a good quality and instructions were easy to understand. If you're thinking about doing something pottery related in this area be sure to speak to Jennie! 😊
Information about Walrus Ceramics
Address
Walrus Ceramics is located at Unit G, Walrus Ceramics, High Grn, Brooke, Norwich NR15 1HR, United Kingdom
Website
The website of Walrus Ceramics is: walrusceramics.co.uk



