The Wobbly Pottery

📍 Pottery classes in Penzance

The Wobbly Pottery

7.7

The Wobbly Pottery in Penzance offers a relaxed and welcoming atmosphere for those eager to explore the art of pottery. Under the guidance of patient and knowledgeable instructor Rebecca, visitors of all ages and skill levels can enjoy creating and decorating their own ceramic pieces. The studio is praised for its calm and cosy environment, making it an ideal spot for both individual and group activities, including birthday parties.

Whether you're a beginner or have some experience, The Wobbly Pottery provides a joyful and engaging experience. The studio's focus on embracing the learning process ensures that everyone leaves with a sense of accomplishment and a unique piece of art. It's a highly recommended destination for anyone looking to try their hand at pottery in a supportive and creative setting.

Features and services of The Wobbly Pottery

From the business
  • Identifies as women-owned
Amenities
  • Gender-neutral toilets
Crowd
  • LGBTQ+ friendly
  • Transgender safe space
Children
  • Good for kids

The Wobbly Pottery is in position 2 out of 2 in Pottery classes in Penzance

Customer Reviews

★★★★★
★★★★★

The Wobbly Pottery has a rating of 5 out of 5 based on over 7 reviews on Google

Alexis Hollis

We had a lovely morning with Rebecca - it’s a great place to try pottery - it’s very relaxed and just a really chilled place to enjoy making and decorating pots you made under the supervision of a lovely lady . We had the best time - highly recommended for anyone to pop in and have a go and just enjoy.

Alexis Hollis ☆ 5/5
Ben Hollis

We had a lovely morning playing with clay. My wife was an experienced potter and it was my first time, Becky was great with us both, super chilled and knowledgeable. We will be back. Thank you

Ben Hollis ☆ 5/5
Rebecca McKeever

A joyful and bonding couple of hours learning how to throw and decorate a plethora of creations, in a welcoming and calming space. Becky was so patient with our 3 children and guided us all superbly. We all agree it was a highlight of our holiday. There is something so unique about adults and children learning a new skill together, and embracing the 'wobbles' that are inevitable with being a pottery novice. We hope to be back one day soon.

Rebecca McKeever ☆ 5/5
Kirsty

We had a fabulous birthday party here for my daughter. She and her friends were engaged and creating from the moment they sat down. Becky is a calm and talented teacher, patiently helping everyone to make things on the wheel and at the table. Their little models were the best party bags. We all want to come back again - adults included. Thank you Becky x

Kirsty ☆ 5/5
Angharad -

Very pleasant, calm and cosy atmosphere, Rebecca is very patient and explains things well. Highly recommended!

Angharad - ☆ 5/5
Sue Paton

Brilliant! I have learnt so much here. Rebecca is a patient tutor. I learned throwing on the wheel and lots about glazing and slab building. I have made many pieces. Highly recommended!

Sue Paton ☆ 5/5
Abe King

Great introduction to pottery! Lovely atmosphere

Abe King ☆ 5/5
View all reviews

Information about The Wobbly Pottery

Address

The Wobbly Pottery is located at Unit 4 Old Brewery Yard, Bread St, Penzance TR18 2SL, United Kingdom

Phone

The phone number of The Wobbly Pottery is +44 7419 316054

Website

The website of The Wobbly Pottery is: rebeccaenglish.wixsite.com/ceramics

Business Hours

Monday: 11:00–21:00
Tuesday: 11:00–21:00
Wednesday: 11:00–16:30
Thursday: Closed
Friday: 11:00–16:30
Saturday: 11:00–16:30
Sunday: 10:00–13:00

Contact The Wobbly Pottery

    Similar alternatives near The Wobbly Pottery

    Go up