Ebberston Studios

📍 Pottery classes in Scarborough

Ebberston Studios

9.8

Ebberston Studios in Scarborough offers a welcoming and spacious environment for exploring various crafts. The studio is housed in a historic building, providing a unique and inspiring setting for creative learning. The team of tutors, including Janet Fraser and Justine Warner, are praised for their expertise and friendly approach, ensuring a supportive atmosphere for both beginners and experienced crafters.

The studio hosts a range of workshops, from stained glass and mosaic to machine embroidery and felting. The well-organized and clean space, along with a commitment to safety measures, makes it an ideal place to develop new skills. Whether you're looking to master a new craft or simply enjoy a creative day out, Ebberston Studios provides a memorable and enriching experience.

Features and services of Ebberston Studios

Service options
  • On-site services
Accessibility
  • Wheelchair-accessible car park
  • Wheelchair-accessible entrance

Ebberston Studios is in position 1 out of 2 in Pottery classes in Scarborough

Customer Reviews

★★★★★
★★★★★

Ebberston Studios has a rating of 4.9 out of 5 based on over 22 reviews on Google

Jane Marsden

Lovely studio space. I did a stained glass workshop there today with the lovely Janet Fraser who was so patient with us all, she was fab. Would definitely recommend.

Jane Marsden ☆ 5/5
Sheila Jagger

Great studio to learn and master new craft skills. Lots of different crafts, Lovely space to learn and great friendly tutors.

Sheila Jagger ☆ 5/5
Elizabeth Hepples

A great place for learning skills in different crafts.I attend a mosaic class that can involve the use of tiles , stone , crockery, and stained glass depending on individual choice of design .It's an excellent class, but so are other classes run at the studios

Elizabeth Hepples ☆ 5/5
Claire E.

Fantastic crafting courses run by an enthusiastic, knowledgeable team. Definitely will be attending again. Loved Emma's Owl felting day.

Claire E. ☆ 5/5
Laureen Downes

Loved this machine embroidered landscape class with Justine Warner. I would do this class gain in a shot. Justine is an inspiration and her own work is amazing. It has spurred me on to do other similar classes. Thank you also to the other staff who were around at the time when I had my flat tyre. I was worried but they were very helpful to both myself and my husband who arrived later to fix it.

Laureen Downes ☆ 5/5
MrK

Great friendly atmosphere, fab social distancing, lovely historic building

MrK ☆ 5/5
Joy Sturgesxs

A beautiful well organised clean light and spacious setting in which to explore your creativity

Joy Sturgesxs ☆ 5/5
View all reviews

Information about Ebberston Studios

Address

Ebberston Studios is located at 21 Main St, Ebberston, Scarborough YO13 9NR, United Kingdom

Phone

The phone number of Ebberston Studios is +44 1723 859060

Website

The website of Ebberston Studios is: ebberstonstudios.co.uk

Business Hours

Monday: 10:00–17:00
Tuesday: 10:00–17:00
Wednesday: 10:00–17:00
Thursday: 10:00–17:00
Friday: 10:00–17:00
Saturday: Closed
Sunday: Closed

Contact Ebberston Studios

    Similar alternatives near Ebberston Studios

    Go up